Centre Tel. 01224 553101

0900-1300 Mon - Fri 

Nursing Tel. 01224 550567

0830-1230 Mon - Fri

 

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Aberdeen Fertility Centre collects, and the ways in which your personal information is used.

Identity of controller and the data protection officer

The organisation responsible for your personal information in terms of data protection legislation is NHS Grampian. NHS Grampian is licensed to operate the Aberdeen Centre for Reproductive Medicine (ACRM / “Centre”) by the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority.

Any enquiries relating to data protection should be made to NHS Grampian’s Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at nhsg.dpo@nhs.net 

The information being collected and used

The Centre collects the following personal information about patients:

- First name, surname, date of birth, age, sex, CHI number

- Services provided to the patient or donor

- Medical history

- Welfare of the child assessment

- Clinical and laboratory data

 

Purpose of the processing and legal basis

ACRM processes personal information for two purposes:

 

1. To provide fertility services

Collecting and using personal information for this purpose enables ACRM to treat patients on behalf of the NHS and administer the provision of service to you including communicating with you and administering invoices (as appropriate) for the service.

Legal basis: processing of your personal data is necessary for us to exercise our official authority under the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and to generally provide health care.   We also have to process personal data to comply with legal obligation under Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 2008.

 

2. To provide data for academic research and publication

Sharing information for academic research, and publishing the results of the research, increases understanding about fertility, infertility, diseases or medical conditions and helps the effective treatment of patients.

All research projects that request use of information held by the Centre are independently checked by the NHS Research Ethics Committee. Any information approved for use in research is fully anonymised before being given to the research project. No information that identifies an individual will be used or published.

Legal basis: NHS Grampian processes personal information for academic research and publication in performing its official duties under National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 and as a task in the public interest.  Where this involves special category data such as health information, we would rely on Art 9(2)(j) of UK GDPR which relates to research. 

 

Any recipient or categories of recipients of the personal data

 

The Centre shares your personal information in the following ways:

-Your personal information and details of your treatment (including if you are a couple) are shared with the referring GP.

-Your personal information and details of your treatment are shared with the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority in accordance with the Centre’s licence and the legal obligations of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act (1990) as amended.

Retention period or criteria used
 

Personal information is retained for a minimum of 30 years after clinical use. This period may be varied by Directions given under the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Acts. If the Centre is unable to confirm whether or not a patient has given birth the Centre must keep the records for 50 years 

The Person Responsible for a research project must retain a record for at least three years from the date the final report is submitted to the Authority – if stem cells for human application has been involved records must be retained for at least 30 years.

 

Data subject rights

 

You have the following rights over your personal information under data protection legislation:

- The right of access to your personal information

- The right to correction of inaccurate personal information

- The right of erasure of your personal information

- The right to restrict use of your personal information

- The right of portability of your personal information

- The right to withdraw consent or to object to the processing of your personal information

Please note that there are conditions attached to these rights. The rights do not apply to all circumstances. This means for example, that NHS Grampian may not be able to comply with requests to change or delete your personal information, port your information or to object to processing.  Each request will be reviewed on its merits.

 

Right to complain to supervisory authority
 

If are dissatisfied with the way your personal information has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

 

 

​​​​​​